Home / Scooters / Xiaomi / Electric Scooter 6 Lite
Xiaomi

Electric Scooter 6 Lite

2026 model
25 km/h speed feature; check state limits
$697$799Australian seller listings checked on 17 October 2026. Advertised AUD prices and variant stock are dated observations; delivery and postcode eligibility are not guaranteed.
18 km est.Range
25 km/hTop speed
18.1 kgWeight
500 WMotor (peak)
1 verified Australian sellerPrimary destination checked 17 Oct 2026.Seller links are editorially selected. ScootFinder does not currently earn a commission from these links.
Research-based guide | Sources checked 17 Oct 2026

The Electric Scooter 6 Lite is Xiaomi's short-trip entry model: 25 km/h, a 25 km ideal-condition range claim, front suspension and an 18.1 kg frame. It is simpler and easier to store than the long-range commuters, but its battery is much smaller.

ScootFinder verdict

Is the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite worth considering?

It suits first-time riders and short urban trips where price and manageable weight win. It is not the right choice for long round trips, steep routes or riders close to its 100 kg payload ceiling.

Australian seller check

Where to buy the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite

No paid placement or affiliate ranking. Prices and stock can change after our check.

MobilecitiAuthorised retailer
$697

Seller listed limited stock on 17 October. Confirm availability for your postcode before ordering.

Seller reported available | Variant: Black, Australian version | SKU: XMI289221

Seller advertises free standard shipping; bulky scooter and regional exclusions may apply. Confirm the delivered total.

The exact product listing states a 24-month Australian warranty. Confirm exclusions and claim arrangements. Read supplier warranty terms.

Link and listing checked 17 Oct 2026Visit seller

Where you can ride it

Legality is computed from this scooter's specs against each state and territory's rules. It is a guide, not legal advice. Results use published catalogue evidence and the linked official definitions, not physical certification. Unknown required measurements stay unconfirmed. Check the current source and exact unit before riding.

NSWNot permitted in public

NSW does not permit personal e-scooters on roads or road-related areas. Private property only; shared hire trials are separate.

Source: Transport for NSW (verified 17 Oct 2026)
VICRide within state limits

Published specifications meet the checked VIC device limits. 20 km/h riding maximum; no footpaths. Shared paths, bicycle paths and permitted roads up to 60 km/h; obey signs and give way. Check working brakes, warning equipment, lights, signs and rider requirements before riding.

Source: Transport Victoria (verified 17 Oct 2026)
QLDCheck locally

QLD eligibility unconfirmed: verified wheelbase (not overall length) required. No more than 60 kg, 750 mm wide and 1350 mm high; wheelbase no more than 1100 mm for two or more axles. Effective stopping system and a warning device where required. The current PMD definition includes motor-only capability no more than 25 km/h. Through 28 February 2027, a transition covers devices manufactured before 1 July 2026 that met the former definition. A model year or app mode does not establish this exception; we do not presume it for unverified units. Do not treat missing evidence as approval.

Source: Queensland Government (verified 17 Oct 2026)
SARide within state limits

Published specifications meet the checked SA device limits. 10 km/h on footpaths, shared paths, beaches and crossings; 25 km/h on permitted bicycle infrastructure and roads. On 60 km/h roads, e-scooters may use a bicycle lane only. PMDs are currently not carried on SA public transport. Check working brakes, warning equipment, lights, signs and rider requirements before riding.

Source: Government of South Australia (mylicence) (verified 17 Oct 2026)
WARide within state limits

Published specifications meet the checked WA device limits. 10 km/h on footpaths and crossings; 25 km/h on permitted paths and roads up to 50 km/h. Give way and obey signs. Check working brakes, warning equipment, lights, signs and rider requirements before riding.

Source: WA Road Safety Commission (verified 17 Oct 2026)
TASRide within state limits

Published specifications meet the checked TAS device limits. 15 km/h on footpaths; 25 km/h on shared, bicycle and separated paths and permitted roads. Road access is restricted, including local roads up to 50 km/h without dividing lines or median strips unless declared otherwise. Check working brakes, warning equipment, lights, signs and rider requirements before riding.

Source: Transport Tasmania (verified 17 Oct 2026)
NTPrivate land only

Exceeds NT's private motorised-scooter definition of maximum combined 200 W and motor-only 10 km/h. An app riding mode does not establish the exception.

Source: Northern Territory Government (verified 17 Oct 2026)
ACTRide within state limits

Published specifications meet the checked ACT device limits. 15 km/h on footpaths, 25 km/h on shared and bicycle paths, 10 km/h at crossings. Roads only when an adjacent path or nature strip is absent, unsafe or impractical; use the shortest practical route back to a path. Check working brakes, warning equipment, lights, signs and rider requirements before riding.

Source: ACT Government City Services (verified 17 Oct 2026)

Full specifications

Performance

Motor (continuous)300 W
Motor (peak)500 W
Dual motorNo
Top speed (unrestricted)25 km/h
Can be limited to 25 km/hYes
Range, Claimed (manufacturer)25 km
Range, Estimated (ScootFinder)18 km
Range, ScootFinder testedNot tested yet
Battery216 Wh
Water resistanceIPX4 (battery IPX6)

Build

Unfolded dimensions (L x W x H)1140 x 512 x 1264 mm
Wheelbase (axle spacing)Not verified; overall length is not wheelbase
Weight18.1 kg
Max rider weight100 kg
FoldableYes
Seat optionNo
Tyres10 inch pneumatic
Suspension25mm dual-spring front
BrakesFront drum, rear E-ABS

Unfolded dimensions source: Australian listing, checked 2026-10-17. Folded size is different; wheelbase is not inferred.

Range labels: Claimed is the manufacturer figure, Estimated is ScootFinder's planning estimate, and ScootFinder tested is only shown after our own Range Test. How we rate range.

About the range figure

Xiaomi claims 25 km at 15 km/h and 20 km at 25 km/h under controlled conditions. ScootFinder's 18 km estimate leaves a modest buffer for normal starts, stops and varying surfaces.

Should you buy it?

Best suited to

Budget-minded riders wanting the cheapest current Xiaomi with genuine front suspension, for short flat commutes.

Standout strength

Front suspension and a 24 month AU warranty at Xiaomi's lowest current AU price point.

Main compromise

Small 216 Wh battery limits the estimated range; IPX4 splash resistance does not make it waterproof.

Pros

  • Native 25 km/h top speed
  • Front suspension and 10 inch pneumatic tyres
  • More manageable than most long-range scooters at 18.1 kg
  • Straightforward entry-level price

Cons

  • Small 216 Wh battery
  • 100 kg maximum rider load
  • Only 20 km of manufacturer-rated range when ridden at 25 km/h

Check before buying. Confirm current promo pricing and stock with the retailer.

Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite: questions buyers ask

Is the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite legal in Australia?

Published device specifications meet the checked limits in Victoria, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania and the ACT. Eligibility remains unconfirmed in Queensland. An app speed mode alone is not approval. WA device eligibility is not confirmed by speed alone; weight, dimensions and configuration matter. NSW personal e-scooters remain private-property only; NT has a separate maximum 200 W / 10 km/h definition. Rider age, equipment, licence and route conditions still apply.

Can I ride the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite in Queensland?

QLD eligibility unconfirmed: verified wheelbase (not overall length) required. No more than 60 kg, 750 mm wide and 1350 mm high; wheelbase no more than 1100 mm for two or more axles. Effective stopping system and a warning device where required. The current PMD definition includes motor-only capability no more than 25 km/h. Through 28 February 2027, a transition covers devices manufactured before 1 July 2026 that met the former definition. A model year or app mode does not establish this exception; we do not presume it for unverified units. Do not treat missing evidence as approval. General rule: age 16+ and a valid learner-or-higher driver licence. Specified exceptions cover supervised riders aged 12 to 17 (including unlicensed 16 and 17 year olds), eligible medical exemptions for riders 16+, and designated recreational areas. Supervision and exemption conditions still apply. A transitional reasonable-excuse provision for the licence requirement runs through 29 November 2026; it is not a blanket licence exemption. The current PMD definition includes motor-only capability no more than 25 km/h. Through 28 February 2027, a transition covers devices manufactured before 1 July 2026 that met the former definition. A model year or app mode does not establish this exception; we do not presume it for unverified units. 12 km/h on footpaths and crossings, and when passing pedestrians on shared paths. Otherwise obey signed path limits up to 25 km/h. Roads up to 60 km/h and specified bicycle-lane exceptions; check signs and the route.

Can I ride the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite in NSW?

Personal e-scooters remain illegal on NSW roads and road-related areas, including footpaths, shared paths and bicycle lanes. Use a personal e-scooter on private property only. Shared hire trials have separate approved areas and rules.

How far does the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite really go?

The claimed range is 25 km, measured by the maker in ideal conditions. ScootFinder estimates about 18 km for mixed everyday riding. That is an estimate, not a test result. Hills, rider weight, cold weather and riding at top speed all cut range, so plan with some battery in reserve.

How much does the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite weigh?

It weighs 18.1 kg. The maximum rider weight is 100 kg. It folds for carrying and storage.

How much is the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite in Australia?

When we last checked on 17 October 2026, the lowest price we found was $697 at Mobileciti against an RRP of $799. We list one Australian seller on this page. Prices change, so check the seller before buying.

Is the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite waterproof?

It has an IPX4 (battery IPX6) rating, which means it has some protection from water. No e-scooter is truly waterproof, so avoid deep puddles and do not wash it with a hose.

Answers use our latest price check and the state rules on file. Check this scooter against your state.

Available model comparisons

These are curated comparison pages that already exist, not automatically generated combinations.

Other models worth comparing

Current catalogue models for related riding needs, within a comparable price band where both prices are known. Dated availability is prioritised before category and price proximity. These are research suggestions, not ride-test rankings or public-use approval.

Pure Electric Escape+ electric scooterBudget
Pure Electric
Escape+
$799.95
Range46 km est.
Weight19.2 kg
Top speed25 km/h
25 km/h capable

Why compare: Same budget category; $102.95 more in the dated catalogue; 28 km more estimated range, not tested.

Seller reported available at the 2026-10-17 seller check. Confirm the exact offer and delivery; this is not live stock.

Pure Electric Air5 Pro+ Suspension electric scooterBudget
Pure Electric
Air5 Pro+ Suspension
$999.95
Range35 km est.
Weight21.4 kg
Top speed25 km/h
25 km/h capable

Why compare: Same budget category; $302.95 more in the dated catalogue; 17 km more estimated range, not tested.

Seller reported available at the 2026-10-17 seller check. Confirm the exact offer and delivery; this is not live stock.

Inmotion Air electric scooter, three-quarter viewPortable
Inmotion
Air
$649
Range25 km est.
Weight15.6 kg
Top speed25 km/h
25 km/h capable

Why compare: Shared intended use; $48 less in the dated catalogue; 2.5 kg lighter on published figures.

Seller reported available at the 2026-10-17 seller check. Confirm the exact offer and delivery; this is not live stock.

Segway E3 electric scooterCommuterNew
Segway
E3
$799
Range31 km est.
Weight17.8 kg
Top speed25 km/h
25 km/h capable

Why compare: Shared intended use; $102 more in the dated catalogue; 13 km more estimated range, not tested.

Seller reported available at the 2026-10-17 seller check. Confirm the exact offer and delivery; this is not live stock.

Related buying guides

Editorial transparency

How this model guide was researched

This is a specification-led buying guide using Xiaomi's published test conditions. ScootFinder has not physically range-tested this scooter.

  1. Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite product pageGlobal manufacturer | Checked 2026-10-17
  2. Xiaomi Electric Scooter 6 Lite specificationsAustralian manufacturer | Checked 2026-10-17